Álvaro Montero

Álvaro Montero

#12 · Goalkeeper · Colombia · Boca Juniors

Álvaro Montero is listed in Colombia's 2026 World Cup squad. Álvaro Montero plays as a Goalkeeper for Boca Juniors and is 31 years old.

Profile

National teamColombia
ClubBoca Juniors
PositionGoalkeeper
Squad number12
Age31
Date of birthMarch 29, 1995
BirthplaceEl Molino, Colombia
NationalityColombia
Height197 cm
Weight214 lbs
Preferred footRight
Profile data updatedSeptember 24, 2026

World Cup 2026 Context

Álvaro Montero is part of the Colombia squad for the 2026 World Cup in Group K. FootyTips.io tracks Colombia's fixtures, model probabilities and tournament chances from the same Elo + Poisson model used across the site.

Uzbekistan vs Colombia
Jun 18 · Group K
Colombia vs DR Congo
Jun 24 · Group K
Colombia vs Portugal
Jun 27 · Group K

External References

FAQ

How old is Álvaro Montero?

Álvaro Montero is 31 years old, born on March 29, 1995.

Which club does Álvaro Montero play for?

Álvaro Montero plays for Boca Juniors.

Which national team does Álvaro Montero represent?

Álvaro Montero represents Colombia.

What position does Álvaro Montero play?

Álvaro Montero is listed as a Goalkeeper.

Current squad data from TheSportsDB. Historical World Cup goal data from martj42/international_results where available.