Giovani Lo Celso

Giovani Lo Celso

#20 · Attacking Midfield · Argentina · Real Betis

Giovani Lo Celso is listed in Argentina's 2026 World Cup squad. Giovani Lo Celso plays as a Attacking Midfield for Real Betis and is 30 years old.

Profile

National teamArgentina
ClubReal Betis
PositionAttacking Midfield
Squad number20
Age30
Date of birthApril 9, 1996
Height1.77 m (5 ft 9 1⁄2 in)

World Cup 2026 Context

Giovani Lo Celso is part of the Argentina squad for the 2026 World Cup in Group J. FootyTips.io tracks Argentina's fixtures, model probabilities and tournament chances from the same Elo + Poisson model used across the site.

Argentina vs Algeria
Jun 17 · Group J
Argentina vs Austria
Jun 22 · Group J
Jordan vs Argentina
Jun 28 · Group J

FAQ

How old is Giovani Lo Celso?

Giovani Lo Celso is 30 years old, born on April 9, 1996.

Which club does Giovani Lo Celso play for?

Giovani Lo Celso plays for Real Betis.

Which national team does Giovani Lo Celso represent?

Giovani Lo Celso represents Argentina.

What position does Giovani Lo Celso play?

Giovani Lo Celso is listed as a Attacking Midfield.

Current squad data from TheSportsDB. Historical World Cup goal data from martj42/international_results where available.